The Briscoes defeat The Bullet Club Hunters (Captain New Japan and Yoshi Tatsu) with a Death Valley Driver/Froggy Bow on Captain New Japan to get the pinfall victory in record time.

Tiger Mask, Jushin Thunder Liger, Manabu Nakanishi, and Yuji Nagata defeated David Finlay, Juice Robinson, Ryusuke Taguchi and Tomoaki Honma with Liger getting the victory with a rollup on David Finlay. Nagata and Honma face-off and stare each other down before tomorrow’s G1 Climax B-Block finals.

KUSHIDA, Satoshi Kojima, Michael Elgin and Katsuyori Shibata defeat Atsushi Kotoge, Katsuhiko Nakajima, YOSHI-HASHI and Toru Yano when Kojima hits The Lariat on Atsushi Kotoge to get the pinfall.

Bullet Club (Kenny Omega, “Hangman” Adam Page, Yujiro Takahashi and Tanga Roa)
defeat Los Ingobnerables de Japon (EVIL, BUSHI, and Tetsuya Naito) with ROH World Champion Jay Lethal with Adam Page hitting The Right of Passage on BUSHI for the pinfall victory. Naito and Omega have words gearing up for their B Block final match tomorrow.

    G1 Climax A Block Final>

    SANADA (8 Points, mathematically eliminated) defeats Hiroyoshi Tenzan (4 points, mathematically eliminated) with The Skull End Dragon Sleeper earning two points.

    Tomohiro Ishii (8 points, mathematically eliminated) defeated Togi Makabe (8 points, mathematically eliminated) with the Vertical Drop Brain Buster to get the pinfall at two points in a very physical contest.

    Tama Tonga (8 points, mathematically eliminated) defeated Bad Luck Fale (10 points, mathematically eliminated) with The Gun Stun to get the pinfall. The story the match was Tonga agreed to lay down for his cousin but then refused leading to one hell of a battle between the two.

    Hirooki Goto (12 points) defeats Naomichi Marufuji (10 points, mathematically eliminated) with the GTR to get the pin after a series of counters.

    Hiroshi Tanahashi (11 points, mathematically eliminated) and Kazuchika Okada (11 points, mathematically eliminated) go to a time limit draw.

    Goto wins the A Block and advances to Sunday’s final against the winner of Block B.

    Set for tomorrow:

    (1)Tenzan & Nakanishi & Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask IV vs. Yoshitatsu & Captain New Japan & Ryusuke Taguchi & David Finlay
    (2) Togi Makabe & Juice Robinson vs. Tomohiro Ishii & Naomichi Marufuji
    (3) Hiroshi Tanahashi & Satoshi Kojima & KUSHIDA vs. Jay Lethal & Sanada & BUSHI
    (4) Kazuchika Okada & Hirooki Goto & Gedo & Jay & Mark Briscoe vs. Bullet Club (Bad Luck Fale & Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa & Yujiro Takahashi & Hangman Page)

    G1 Climax B Block Final Competition

    (5) G1 – B BLOCK: Yuji Nagata (6 points, mathematically eliminated) vs. Tomoaki Honma (4 points, mathematically eliminated)
    (6) G1 – B BLOCK: Toru Yano (8 points, mathematically eliminated) vs. YOSHI-HASHI (6 points, mathematically eliminated)
    (7) G1 – B BLOCK: Shibata (10 points) vs. EVIL (6 points, mathematically eliminated)
    (8) G1 – B BLOCK: Michael Elgin (10 points) vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima (8 points, mathematically eliminated)
    (9) G1 – B BLOCK: Naito (12 points) vs. Kenny Omega (10 points)

    Set for Sunday:

    Main Event: A Block Winner (Hirooki Goto) vs. B Block Winner in G1 Climax Finals
    ROH World Title match: Jay Lethal vs. Satoshi Kojima
    IWGP World Tag Title match: The Briscoes vs. Hangman Page & Yujiro Takahashi
    More matches to be added post-tournament.